Medical Tourism Visas

The market of medical travel is promising. Annually, around 10 million people from Australia, Canada and the US travel abroad in search of affordable and quality treatment. Apart from other logistical issues with medical travel, arranging a medical visa is often a source of confusion for a medical traveller. We at MedHalt, wrote this blog post to make the process of arranging a visa easier.


What Is A Medical Visa?

A medical visa is an authentication issued to an individual and set in the individual’s travel permit or passport by an approved administrative operator checking that an individual is authorized to enter the nation for a particular span of time and for the purpose of medical treatment. 


Information On Medical Visa For Popular Health Tourism Destinations

  1. United States of America
    A lot can be gathered from the US immigration system about getting a visa for medical treatment and the specific steps to be followed by the tourists. The procedure and documentation needed by the US framework, while different from other nations, is a good example for medical tourists traveling to any place for medical treatment.
    Travelling to the United States by nationals of different nations requires the individual to have two documents: a valid passport and a valid visa. Visas are regularly issued by the US Consulate with jurisdiction over the individual’s place of residence; on the other hand, a few nations permit their natives to apply for a visa to any US Consulate.
    When contacting the US Consulate to apply for a B-2 visitor visa, applicant must prove all of the following elements in order to be eligible for the visa:​
    • The reason for the trip is to get medical treatment;
    • The stay in the United States will be of a constrained and characterized span of time;
    • The Applicant has adequate monetary reserves to cover all costs including the expense of medical care while in the US;
    • Evidence of monetary and social ties to the homeland; and
    • Confirmation of a living arrangement outside the US to which the candidate will return once the purpose of the visit is achieved

    A security clearance must be finished before the individual will be issued the visa. What happens if the visa is denied? In case the visa application is denied, get as much detailed information as possible as to why it has been declined including the section of the immigration laws justifying the denial. Ask the questioner what extra documents can be submitted to have the application re-evaluated.
  2. India
    Patients flying down to India and desirous of medical visa for medicinal treatment can get it only for treatment in reputed/accredited hospitals. Up to two attendants who are blood relatives are permitted to go with the candidate under separate Medical Attendant Visas. Their visa legitimacy will be the same as the Medical Visa. The initial duration of the visa is up to a year or till the time of treatment, whichever is less. The visa is valid for a maximum of 3 times in the one year. The visa span begins on the date of issuance, and not the day of entry into India.

    For US citizens the total visa fees would be $147.70 in case of 1 year triple visa entry and $107.70 for 6 months triple entry. UK citizens need to pay a sum of $136.70 for both 1 year triple entry and 6 months triple entry. Nationals of Sri Lanka will have to pay $34.70 for the former and $31.70 for the latter. Other nationals are required to pay $137.70 and $87.70 for the former and latter respectively.

  3. Turkey
    U.S nationals may get their tourist visas upon entry at any place in Turkey or from the Turkish consulates around the U.S. Some Non-U.S Citizens need to apply at Turkish consulates for their tourist or business visas ahead of time BEFORE going to Turkey. On the off-chance that you have to get your visa early, you might contact a Turkish Consulate in person, or via mail. Visa application structure must to be filled in neatly and correctly, in bold (capital) letters in dark/blue ink only. Fragmented and messy applications may not be processed.

    Passport: It must have a minimum validity of three months on the date of application with no less than two blank pages.

    Visa Fee: A non-refundable preparing charge of $20 in cash or money order for single entry or $65 in cash or money order for a number of entries payable to the Turkish embassy. No individual checks are accepted.

  4. Mexico
    Whether a visa is required to enter the political domain of Mexico is reliant on the nationality, nation of residence and the reason for travel. Visa for Mexico can be obtained for a maximum period of 180 days.

    There are 108 nations whose natives are excluded from the prerequisite of a visa to enter Mexico for tourist purposes, as long as they are not going with the aim of taking part in any economically profitable activity. A valid passport, Tourist Card or Forma Migratoria Multiple (FMM) structure, return ticket, lodging reservation verification, letter of welcome or sponsorship must be submitted. Some of these nations include Australia, Brazil, Japan, Malaysia, US, and UK. Foreign nationals residing permanently in Canada, Japan, USA, UK, Northern Ireland or different nations in the Schengen region are also exempted from the visa prerequisite.

    Nationals of countries that do require a visa to enter Mexico can get it from the Mexican office in their individual nations. The visa is valid for only 180 days with the confinement on enjoying any financially beneficial exercises while in the nation. Countries requiring a visa to travel to Mexico, include China, India, Thailand, and Maldives.

  5. Malaysia
    Likewise numerous nations, Malaysia has a wide range of criteria relating to passports and visas, contingent upon where you are from. While most tourists don’t require a visa to enter Malaysia for short stays, the nationals of a few nations do. Additionally, some are required to acquire visas depending upon the length of time of their stay, whether that is for 14 days, one month, or 3 months and more.

    There is no separate visa for medical tourists, so you would be a normal visitor when getting your consideration there.

  6. Singapore
    For most westerners, flying down to Singapore doesn’t require a visa. English and Irish tourists get a 30-day stamp upon landing, yet must show evidence of an onward ticket.

    Foreigners looking for medical treatment in Singapore may apply for an extension by means of the online “e-EXTEND” program. This permits a one-time augmentation for up to 89 days from the date of entry, and applies just to the individuals who haven’t previously got an expansion of stay on their current visit. In order to achieve the extension, your Visit Pass must have a remaining legitimacy of at the very least 2 days, barring Sundays and public holidays, and you may not come back to Singapore within 5 days of the flight date of your present trip.

    With respect to ASEAN Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Brunei, Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar and Vietnam) tourists, Singapore gives free entry to the residents of those nations, and certain confinements apply to tourists from a Middle Eastern nations who may need a neighborhood support, which would likely be given by their doctor there.

  7. Thailand
    Visa on entry is normally 15-30 days (most people from Western nations get 30 days) and visa extensions can be asked for if needed. Tourists can likewise apply for a non-immigrant visa for medical reasons, which gives them 90 days and requires verification that they’re getting treatment from an authorized medical clinic/hospital. What’s more, from mid 2013, medical tourists from GCC nations including Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, and the United Arab Emirates can come to Thailand for 90 days without visa.

    The Visa must be acquired before leaving your country. It would be ideal if you take note of the fact that you can’t enter Thailand for medical reasons under “Visa exception guideline”. On the other hand, it is not an issue to stay in Thailand as a visitor after treatment, given the validity on the Visa still remains.

    The task of arranging a medical tourism visa might seem daunting at first, but with good planning and adequate time for the regulatory bodies to process your documents, the process is not tedious. In fact, many governments are increasingly making the process of issuing medical visas easier. We have tried our best to give you an overview of requirements related to medical visa, but please contact the consulate of the country you wish to travel to for expert advice.